A South Florida defense attorney experienced in indecent exposure cases can help protect your rights and fight the charges against you.
[…] Common examples of indecent exposure in Florida include:

  • Public nudity – A person who deliberately exposes their buttocks or female breasts in a public place may be charged with indecent exposure.
  • Lewd conduct – A person who engages in inappropriate or sexually suggestive behavior in public, such as public masturbation, may be charged with indecent exposure. 
  • Exposing genitals – A person who intentionally flashes or exposes their genitals in an offensive manner may be charged with indecent exposure. 

Exposure of Sexual Organs Statute

Florida Statute Section 800.03 states that an individual commits exposure of sexual organs by: 

  1. Exposing or exhibiting their sexual organs in public or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises, in a vulgar or indecent manner; or
  2. Being naked in public in a vulgar or indecent manner. 

Important: The crime of exposure of sexual organs requires the intent of exposing oneself in a vulgar or obscene manner. Although the alleged motive can vary for each defendant, indecent exposure is commonly committed for sexual arousal or gratification.