Sex Crime Attorney in South Florida
[…] In addition, the State must acknowledge and prove both the defendant and victim’s age in a date rape case. This is due to the differing charges and penalties that are codified under Florida’s sexual battery statute. Florida charges sexual battery offenses differently depending on the age of offender and victim. 

What is Consent? 

In any sex crime allegation, consent plays an important factor. In many cases, the existence of consent can work as the determining factor between getting charged with a sex crime or having the charges dismissed. 

Under Florida Statute Section 794.011, consent is defined as the “intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent and does not include coerced submission. Consent shall not be deemed or construed to mean the failure by the alleged victim to offer physical resistance to the offender.” 

After an individual is accused of a sex crime such as sexual battery, consent or the lack of consent is often the main piece of evidence the State will try to prove in order to prosecute the defendant. 

Most Common Date Rape Substances