Facing Federal Wire Fraud Charges? We Can Help.
[…] Facing Federal Wire Fraud Charges? We Can Help.
The Law Offices of Ian Goldstein, P.A. provides strong defense for individuals and businesses accused of wire fraud in South Florida, and federal courts around the country.
What is Wire Fraud?
The core of wire fraud is codified in 18 U.S.C. § 1343. This statute defines wire fraud as:
"Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both
Essentially, wire fraud occurs when someone uses electronic communication to execute a fraudulent scheme with the intent to deceive and obtain money or property.
Wire Fraud vs Mail Fraud